Skip to content
Check operator boat & charter prices →
Day Trip🚗 20–35 minutes to Isles of Capri or Shell Island Road from Naples

Rookery Bay & Mangrove Tunnel Kayak Tours in Naples, FL

Rookery Bay kayak tours and mangrove tunnels from Capri Paddlecraft Park, with October 2026 Rising Tide rates and tide timing.

Last updated: Oct 26, 2026·7 min read
Aerial view of a mangrove island in Rookery Bay, Florida
🚗

Drive Time

20–35 minutes to Isles of Capri or Shell Island Road

☀️

Best Season

Morning trips, October through April for lighter wind

📊

Difficulty

moderate

🎟️

Book Ahead

1 items

🎟️ Book in Advance

  • •Pre-register. Rising Tide does not take walk-ups.

The photograph is an aerial of a mangrove island in Rookery Bay. RW at RookeryBay, CC BY-SA 4.0. It is the reserve, from above. The tunnels themselves are a low, shaded creek, not this skyline. A separate frame of a red-mangrove tunnel, shot in Sarasota Bay at Lido Key, is below so you can see the habitat. That second photograph is not Rookery Bay. The rates and the launch addresses are.

Kayakers in a red mangrove tunnel in Sarasota Bay, the same kind of creek as Rookery Bay

Fred Hsu, CC BY-SA 3.0. Sarasota Bay, Lido Key. Use it as a picture of the tunnel, not as a picture of the Naples launch.

The reserve and the two launches

Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve is about 110,000 acres of mangrove, marsh, and shallow bay between Naples and Marco Island. You do not paddle all of it. You paddle a creek the guide knows, at a tide that lets you get under the limbs and still get out. The two meeting points Rising Tide and the reserve name are Capri Paddlecraft Park, 1295 Capri Boulevard, on Isles of Capri, and the Shell Island Road boat launch in Naples. The drive from downtown Naples is about 20 to 35 minutes, depending on which launch and on Fifth Avenue traffic.

Eco-tours are operated by Rising Tide Explorers under a use agreement with Friends of Rookery Bay. A portion of the fee supports the reserve's education work. That relationship is why the same trips show up on rookerybay.org and on risingtidefl.com. Naples Kayak Company is the other public name on the same cards. All Water Excursions, at allwaterexcursions.com, also offers kayak and paddle tours in the area. A dollar figure was not in their page text on the October 2026 check, so ask them for the rate.

Pre-registration is required. The reserve page says no walk-ups. Be at the launch 30 minutes before the start. Everyone signs a waiver. Ages start at 3 on the guided tours. A single kayak is rated to about 300 pounds and a tandem to about 500. Those are the published limits, not a challenge.

The October 2026 rate card

These numbers are from the Rookery Bay kayak page and from risingtidefl.com/kayak-tours, checked October 2026.

Guided mangrove tunnels and mudflats: adult in a single or a tandem, $69. Children 12 and under, $55. The launch for that tour is Isles of Capri Paddlecraft Park. Duration is about 2.5 to 3 hours. risingtidefl.com also lists the mangrove tour from $69.

Heart of the Rookery Bay: from $65 on risingtidefl.com. The reserve page lists a shorter paddle, about 2 to 2.5 hours, from Shell Island Road.

Sunset bird-rookery kayak: from $75 on risingtidefl.com. Like the sunset bird boat, the seasonal sunset departures pause in the hot months. Confirm the month. The boat version of that cruise is closed May through October. Ask whether the kayak sunset is running before you promise it.

Rentals, if you want to paddle without a guide: 2-hour single $40, tandem $50. 3-hour single $50, tandem $60. 4-hour single $60, tandem $70. Parking is $10 a vehicle at Isles of Capri if you do not have a beach sticker. No walk-up rentals either. A $55 figure you may have seen is the child's guided ticket, not the rental. The rental singles start at $40 for two hours.

ProductPrice checked October 2026Launch
Mangrove tunnels, adult$69 single or tandemCapri Paddlecraft Park
Mangrove tunnels, age 12 and under$55Capri Paddlecraft Park
Heart of Rookery BayFrom $65Shell Island Road
Sunset bird kayakFrom $75, seasonalConfirm on the card
Rental, 2-hour single / tandem$40 / $50Reserve rental page
Rental, 3-hour single / tandem$50 / $60Same
Rental, 4-hour single / tandem$60 / $70Same

Naples Kayak Company's public tour list shows the mangrove tunnels from $65, which is the same family of trips. Use the reserve page if the two sites disagree by a few dollars on the day you book, and pay the cart you are actually on.

Tide, wind, and what you will not paddle

Mangrove tunnels need a middle tide. Too low and you drag the boat and meet oysters and mud with your hands. Too high and the ceiling of roots is in your face or the creek is a lake with no tunnel at all. The guide picks the hour. A strong north wind in winter makes the open bay a slog even when the creek is fine. Summer afternoons bring lightning. Book the morning. The wind pattern is on beach conditions. Tides for the Naples side are NOAA 8725110. The guide may still choose a different reference for a creek south of the bay.

You will not land on a nesting island. Spoonbills, pelicans, and the rest of the rookery are the view, not a stop. Dolphins and, in the cooler months, manatees are possible and not promised. The boat version of the same water is the wildlife tour page, with the 3-hour biologist cruise at $109 for non-members and the private boat at $575. Kayak and that cruise are different muscles. Do not book both on the same morning unless you enjoy being tired.

Bring shoes you can get wet, a dry bag for the phone, and more water than a two-hour walk would need. Bug spray in the warm months. Leave the drone at home. The reserve is not a backdrop for a low pass. Sunscreen goes on before you get in, because you will not reapply it with wet hands full of a paddle.

Fishing from the kayak is not the product. If the day is rods, use the fishing calendar and a charter. If the day is shells on a beach, use shelling and tides. The kayak is the creek. The harbor map will not show a trailer lane at Capri, because there is not one. Park, pay the $10 if you owe it, and meet the guide.

A rental without a guide is only a good idea if someone in the group has paddled mangroves and can read a tide. The creeks look alike. The reserve's own line is that the guided tour exists for a reason. Take it the first time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Mangrove tunnels meet at Capri Paddlecraft Park, 1295 Capri Boulevard. The Heart of Rookery Bay paddle meets at Shell Island Road. Pre-register. There are no walk-ups.
In October 2026 the mangrove tunnel tour was $69 for an adult and $55 for a child 12 and under. Rentals were $40 to $60 for a single kayak depending on two, three, or four hours. A sunset kayak was listed from $75 and is seasonal.
No. The aerial is Rookery Bay. The tunnel photograph is Sarasota Bay, shown so you can see red mangrove roots. The launch addresses and the prices are the Naples and Capri ones.
The guided trip is a paddle, not a fishing charter, and the nesting islands are not a landing. Watch the birds from the kayak.

Tours and activities

Book this tour

Search Rookery Bay & Mangrove Tunnel Kayak Tours in Naples, FL on Viator or GetYourGuide. Pick the operator and date on their site. For a private boat, photos, or a charter quote, use the quote form first.

Opens a search on the booking site. You complete the reservation there.

Ask for a private boat tour quote

Compare a private captain for Keewaydin, dolphin watching, or shelling. Free, no obligation.

Naples Vacation Planner is free for you. Businesses we pass your request to may pay us a referral fee.

You Might Also Like